X

Enquiry Form

Feel free to contact us on 03 9662 1484 or visit us at 430 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002. Alternatively, submit your query below and one of our staff members will be in touch soon.

Past Awards


Artist of the Year Award

This prestigious award is presented to an exhibiting artist of the VAS during the "Mavis Little Artist of the Year Award Exhibition" in November each year. The VAS runs three seasonal exhibitions during the course of a year for it's members, starting with the Autumn, the Winter and the Spring Exhibitions.

All exhibiting artists in these three exhibitions are invited to cast votes for their 4 favourite artists. These votes are used to decide the list of candidates for the "Mavis Little Artist of the Year Award" exhibition, with the highest vote recipient being named Mavis Little Artist of the Year.

This award is unique as it is not awarded by a committee or judge, but by the peers of the winning artist.

The votes cast are recorded at each exhibition and the artist who has received the highest number of votes is announced as the winner during a special ceremony at the "Mavis Little Artist of the Year Award" night.

Past Winners

  • 1973 - Robert T Miller
  • 1974 - Max Sherlock
  • 1975 - L S Pendelbury
  • 1975 - Max Sherlock
  • 1976 - David Taylor
  • 1977 - Beryl Anderson
  • 1978 - Tom Bamber
  • 1979 - Karlis Mednis
  • 1980 - David Taylor
  • 1981 - Raja Idris
  • 1982 - Maxwell Wilks
  • 1983 - Rodney Symmons
  • 1984 - Maxwell Wilks
  • 1985 - Robert Wade
  • 1986 - Robert Wade
  • 1987 - Greg Allen
  • 1988 - Barbara McManus
  • 1989 - David Taylor
  • 1990 - Margaret Cowling
  • 1991 - A W Harding
  • 1992 - Margaret Cowling
  • 1993 - N Paramanathan
  • 1994 - Gregory R Smith
  • 1995 - No Award
  • 1996 - Ron Reynolds
  • 1997 - Helene Seymour
  • 1998 - Otto Boron
  • 1999 - John Hunt
  • 2000 - Ray Hewitt
  • 2001 - Paul McDonald Smith
  • 2002 - Christine Wrest-Smith
  • 2003 - Ray Hewitt
  • 2004 - Betina Fauvel Ogden
  • 2005 - Otto Boron
  • 2006 - Mary Hyde
  • 2007 - Ted Dansey
  • 2008 - Betina Fauvel Ogden
  • 2009 - Amanda Hyatt
  • 2010 - Julian Bruere
  • 2011 - Clive Sinclair
  • 2012 - Mary Hyde
  • 2013 - Julian Bruere
  • 2014 - Ray Hewitt
  • 2015 - Jennifer Fyfe

Mavis Little Artist of the Year Award

Past Winners

  • 2016 - Ben Winspear

Sculptor of the Year Award

Past Winners

  • 2013 - Nell Frysteen
  • 2014 - Mike Ebdon
  • 2015 - Mike Ebdon
  • 2016 - Judith Leman

The Gordon Moffatt Award

Award founded by former VAS Hon. Treasurer Mr. Gordon Moffatt. This award was given to the Artist entered into the Artist of The Year Award Exhibition who received the highest number of votes during that Award Exhibition.

Past Winners

  • 2007 - Stewart Milner
  • 2009 - Mary Hyde
  • 2010 - Mary Hyde
  • 2011 - Ted Dansey
  • 2012 - John Hunt
  • 2013 - Jo Reitze
  • 2014 - Gwendoline Krumins

Exhibitors Choice Award (Noel Waite AO)

This award was formerly known as the Gordon Moffatt Award, and was presented to the artist who received the highest number of votes during the Artist of the Year Award Exhibition.

  • 2015 - Jane Jones
  • 2016 - Des Parkin

The Norma Bull Portraiture Scholarship

The Norma Bull Scholarship is a portraiture prize and it is held biennially. 

The Scholarship is made available through the bequest of the late Norma Bull. It is open to all students enrolled in a tertiary Arts Course or in classes conducted by an approved Art Association or art teacher in Victoria.

The winning portrait becomes the property of the Trustees, or, alternatively may require the winner to complete a portrait of an approved subject during the period of the scholarship.

This is a coveted Art Prize that attracts many entrants each round. The event usually coincides with the VAS annual portraiture week events, including a portraiture exhibition, workshops, and "People Painting People" demonstration days.

  • 2003 - Lisa Li
  • 2005 - Jenny Mackay
  • 2007 - D McDonald
  • 2009 - Steven Doyle
  • 2011 - Cherry Manders
  • 2013 - Noralisa Speranz
  • 2015 - Fiona O'Byrne

VAS Autumn Exhibition

Past Winners of Undine Landscape Award

  • 2011 - Walter Magilton
  • 2012 - Clive Sinclair
  • 2013 - Anne Finkelde
  • 2014 - Raffaella Torresan
  • 2015 - Jennifer Fyfe
  • 2016 - Ben Winspear

VAS Autumn Exhibition

Past Winners of Presidents Award

  • 2016 - Julian Bruere

VAS Winter Exhibition

Past Winners

  • 2010 - Amanda Hyatt
  • 2011 - Heather Peberdy
  • 2012 - Julian Bruere
  • 2013 - Dennis Sonogan
  • 2014 - Yan Huang
  • 2015 - Peter Sharp
  • 2016 - Marysia Jarosinska

VAS Spring Exhibition

Past Winners

  • 2011 - John Wakefield
  • 2012 - Julian Bruere
  • 2013 - Ray Hewwit
  • 2014 - Ottavio 'Otto' Boron
  • 2015 - Ray Hewitt
  • 2016 - Faramarz Mokhtarpour

Nada Hunter VAS Portrait Artist Award

Past Winners

  • 2011 - Betina Fauvel
  • 2012 - Dinny Birrell
  • 2013 - Ray Hewitt
  • 2014 - Dennis Sonogan
  • 2015 - Ben Winspear
  • 2016 - Rod Edelsten