X

Enquiry Form

Feel free to contact us on 03 9662 1484 or visit us at 430 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002. Alternatively, submit your query below and one of our staff members will be in touch soon.

VAS PORTRAIT EXHIBITION 2014

Nada Hunter Award

Dennis Sonogan


Portrait Week

For the painting judged best portrait in show, “Wayne” by Dennis Sonogan.

“I like the drawing, like the painting, like the skin tones and strong shadows. Art has captured a genial man.”

Prize money $500. Sponsored by a bequest from the late Nada Hunter.

Honourable Mentions: Ray Wilson, Tang Ying, Moria Laidlaw, Gwendoline Krumins, Robyn Pridham, Hans Van Weerd

VAS WINTER EXHIBITION 2014

Daniel Smith/LUKAS Award

Yan Huang


Congratulations to Huang Yan who won the Daniel Smith/LUKAS award for the work judged best in show for “Mountains and Valleys”. Proudly sponsored by Senior Art Supplies. Thank you to guest judge Michelle Zuccolo – Senior Art Teacher, practicing artist, community tutor and mentor and International Bacclaureate External assessor.

Highly commended: Mike Ebdon, William Kerr, Gwendoliine Frumins, Neol Waite, Paul Laspagis, Joseph Luczynski

VAS AUTUMN EXHIBITION 2014

Undine Award

Raffaella Torressan


Congratulations Raffaella Torressan on winning the Undine Award proudly sponsored by Mr Colin Jones, at the VAS Autumn Exhibition.

Highly Commended: John Hurle, Pamela Moore, Peter Cransick, Amanda Hyatt, Gwendoline Krumins, Jenny Jackson

VAS ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2013

Julian Bruere


Entry is by invitation only.  To be eligible artists must have exhibited in at least 2 of the seasonal shows and received the highest number of votes during these shows.  The Artist of the Year Award is awarded to the artist gaining the most votes for all exhibitions including the Artist of the Year Exhibition. This is an acquisition prize attaining one art work by an anonymous donor for 2013 and 2014.

Prize: $5000.00

Other Awards on the night:

Gordon Moffatt Award: Jo Reitze

Design Framing of Essendon Award: Mary Hyde

President’s Acquisition Award: Ottavio “Otto” Boron

Sculpture Prize: Nell Frysteen

Signatory Awarded: Simone Phanthakoun