X

Enquiry Form

Feel free to contact us on 03 9662 1484 or visit us at 430 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002. Alternatively, submit your query below and one of our staff members will be in touch soon.

VAS PORTRAIT EXHIBITION 2015

Nada Hunter Award

Ben Winspear


For the painting judged best in show.  Congratulations to Ben Winspear.

Highly Commended: Gwendoline Krumins, Ben Winspear, Fred Toumayan, Jennifer Fyfe, Joseph Luczynski and Gregory Smith.

VAS PORTRAIT EXHIBITION 2018

Nada Hunter

Julian Bruere


Congratulations to Julian Bruere for winning the Nada Hunter Award at the VAS Portrait Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Nicolas Chen, Sidney Huang, Allan Innocent, Lee Machelak, Barbara McManus, Peter Roccella

 

Wallander's Dad - Julian Bruere - Winner Nada Hunter Award 2018

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Portrait of the Artist's Mother - Nicolas Chen

Sitting Lady - Sidney Huang

Innocent II - Allan Innocent

Tim - Lee Machelak

In Costume - Barbara McManus

Bronwen - Peter Roccella

 

NORMA BULL PORTRAITURE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 2015

FIONA O'BYRNE


This coveted biennial Art Prize is available for students working in the field of 'Naturalistic Portraiture' and is valued at $5,000. To enter, students must either be enrolled in an art course in a Tertiary Institute or a course of studies with an art school or qualified teachers recognised by the Trustee. 

Congratulations to Fiona O'Byrne for winning the Norma Bull Portraiture Scholarship Award for 2015.

 

Steve - Fiona O'Byrne

VAS WINTER 2018

Daniel Smith - Senior Art Supplies Award

Ray Hewitt


Congratulations to Ray Hewitt for winning the Daniel Smith - Senior Art Supplies Award, at the Winter Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Otto Boron, Melanie Bardolia, Carole Milton, Adam Frith, Clive Sinclair, Li Min Wu

Sculpture Award: Anthony Kim

Highly Commended: Fayez Assaf, Elfrida Kral Kiss

 

Fishing Boats - Ray Hewitt - Winner 2018

Sutton's Ranges Boulders - Otto Boron - Highly Commended

The Thinker - Melanie Bardolia - Highly Commended

A Winter's Day - Carole Milton - Highly Commended

Plaster Cast - Adam Frith - Highly Commended

Frankston Morning - Clive Sinclair - Highly Commended

Dream of Red Chamber - Li Min Wu - Highly Commended

 

SCULPTURE

City View - Anthony Kim - Sculpture Prizer Winner 2018

Metanoia (Glory 43) - Fayez Assaf - Highly Commended

Just Waiting - Elfrida Kral Kiss - Highly Commended

Wake Up, It's Spring - Elfrida Kral Kiss - Highly Commended