X

Enquiry Form

Feel free to contact us on 03 9662 1484 or visit us at 430 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002. Alternatively, submit your query below and one of our staff members will be in touch soon.

VAS SPRING EXHIBITION 2018

Gordon Moffatt Award

Gwendoline Krumins


Congratulations to Gwendoline Krumins for winning the Gordon Moffatt Award, at the Spring Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Jan Martin, Rod Edelsten, Hasnain Syedah, Raelene Sharp, Elizabeth Moore Golding, Colin Shaw

Sculpture Award: Ellen Jenkins

Highly Commended: Anthony Kim, Rachel Robertson

 

Daylesford Antique Shop - Gwendoline Krumins - Winner 2018

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Red Boats - Jan Martin

Megan - Rod Edelsten

Carlton - Hasnain Syedah

Marta - Raelene Sharp

Beach Babes - Elizabeth Moore Golding

Roll on Summer - Colin Shaw

 

SCULPTURE AWARD

John - Ellen Jenkins

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bashful - Anthony Kim

The Journey - Rachel Robertson

 

 

VAS PORTRAIT EXHIBITION 2018

Nada Hunter

Julian Bruere


Congratulations to Julian Bruere for winning the Nada Hunter Award at the VAS Portrait Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Nicolas Chen, Sidney Huang, Allan Innocent, Lee Machelak, Barbara McManus, Peter Roccella

 

Wallander's Dad - Julian Bruere - Winner Nada Hunter Award 2018

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Portrait of the Artist's Mother - Nicolas Chen

Sitting Lady - Sidney Huang

Innocent II - Allan Innocent

Tim - Lee Machelak

In Costume - Barbara McManus

Bronwen - Peter Roccella

 

VAS WINTER 2018

Daniel Smith - Senior Art Supplies Award

Ray Hewitt


Congratulations to Ray Hewitt for winning the Daniel Smith - Senior Art Supplies Award, at the Winter Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Otto Boron, Melanie Bardolia, Carole Milton, Adam Frith, Clive Sinclair, Li Min Wu

Sculpture Award: Anthony Kim

Highly Commended: Fayez Assaf, Elfrida Kral Kiss

 

Fishing Boats - Ray Hewitt - Winner 2018

Sutton's Ranges Boulders - Otto Boron - Highly Commended

The Thinker - Melanie Bardolia - Highly Commended

A Winter's Day - Carole Milton - Highly Commended

Plaster Cast - Adam Frith - Highly Commended

Frankston Morning - Clive Sinclair - Highly Commended

Dream of Red Chamber - Li Min Wu - Highly Commended

 

SCULPTURE

City View - Anthony Kim - Sculpture Prizer Winner 2018

Metanoia (Glory 43) - Fayez Assaf - Highly Commended

Just Waiting - Elfrida Kral Kiss - Highly Commended

Wake Up, It's Spring - Elfrida Kral Kiss - Highly Commended

 

VAS AUTUMN 2018

Undine Landscape Award

Helen McKie


Congratulations to Helen McKie for winning the Undine Landscape Award sponsored by Mr Colin Jones, at the VAS Autumn Exhibition.

President's Award: Jennifer Fyfe

Highly Commended Undine Award:  Adrian Johnson, Ron Reynolds, Clive Sinclair

Highly Commended President's Award: Mike Kowalski, Joe Whyte, T.J Murphy, Jan Martin

Sculpture Award: Jonathan Lawrence

 

Alpine Grasses - Helen McKie - Undine Landscape Award winner

Smoko - Jennifer Fyfe - President's Award winner

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Dune Cover II - Adrian Johnson

Whitecaps - Mike Kowalski

Shorelines Lake Tyres, Vic - Jan Martin

Parkville Laneway - T.J Murphy

Horse Shoe Bend Bollin Bollin Billabong - Ron Reynolds

Towards St Mary's, Tasmania - Clive Sinclair

Still Life with Australian Natives - Joe Whyte