X

Enquiry Form

Feel free to contact us on 03 9662 1484 or visit us at 430 Albert Street, East Melbourne, Victoria 3002. Alternatively, submit your query below and one of our staff members will be in touch soon.

VAS WINTER 2018

Daniel Smith - Senior Art Supplies Award

Ray Hewitt


Congratulations to Ray Hewitt for winning the Daniel Smith - Senior Art Supplies Award, at the Winter Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Otto Boron, Melanie Bardolia, Carole Milton, Adam Frith, Clive Sinclair, Li Min Wu

Sculpture Award: Anthony Kim

Highly Commended: Fayez Assaf, Elfrida Kral Kiss

 

Fishing Boats - Ray Hewitt - Winner 2018

Sutton's Ranges Boulders - Otto Boron - Highly Commended

The Thinker - Melanie Bardolia - Highly Commended

A Winter's Day - Carole Milton - Highly Commended

Plaster Cast - Adam Frith - Highly Commended

Frankston Morning - Clive Sinclair - Highly Commended

Dream of Red Chamber - Li Min Wu - Highly Commended

 

SCULPTURE

City View - Anthony Kim - Sculpture Prizer Winner 2018

Metanoia (Glory 43) - Fayez Assaf - Highly Commended

Just Waiting - Elfrida Kral Kiss - Highly Commended

Wake Up, It's Spring - Elfrida Kral Kiss - Highly Commended

 

VAS AUTUMN 2018

Undine Landscape Award

Helen McKie


Congratulations to Helen McKie for winning the Undine Landscape Award sponsored by Mr Colin Jones, at the VAS Autumn Exhibition.

President's Award: Jennifer Fyfe

Highly Commended Undine Award:  Adrian Johnson, Ron Reynolds, Clive Sinclair

Highly Commended President's Award: Mike Kowalski, Joe Whyte, T.J Murphy, Jan Martin

Sculpture Award: Jonathan Lawrence

 

Alpine Grasses - Helen McKie - Undine Landscape Award winner

Smoko - Jennifer Fyfe - President's Award winner

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Dune Cover II - Adrian Johnson

Whitecaps - Mike Kowalski

Shorelines Lake Tyres, Vic - Jan Martin

Parkville Laneway - T.J Murphy

Horse Shoe Bend Bollin Bollin Billabong - Ron Reynolds

Towards St Mary's, Tasmania - Clive Sinclair

Still Life with Australian Natives - Joe Whyte

 

THE GEORGE HICKS FOUNDATION VAS CONTEMPORARY EXHIBITION 2018

HEATHER TOWNS


Congratulations to Heather Towns for winning the George Hicks Foundation VAS Contemporary Exhibition.

Highly Commended: Elizabeth Moore-Golding, Julian Bruere, Melissa Fraser, Lana Daubermann, Craig Neish, Graeme Oliver

 

WINNER 2018

Momoka - Heather Towns

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED 2018

Autumn Forest Nuremburg - Elizabeth Moore-Golding

Biomorphic Indulgence No 7 - Julian Bruere

Fracture - Melissa Fraser

Natives in a Jar # 2 - Lana Daubermann

Silenced - Craig Neish

Symmetry Black & Red - Graeme Oliver

VAS MAVIS LITTLE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2017

VAS MAVIS LITTLE ARTIST OF THE YEAR AWARD 2017

RAY HEWITT


Congratulations to Ray Hewitt for winning the VAS Mavis Little Artist of the Year Award 2017.

This exhibition is by invitation only.  To be eligible artists must have exhibited in at least 2 of the seasonal shows and received the highest number of votes during these shows.  The VAS Mavis Little Artist of the Year Award is awarded to the artist gaining the most votes for all exhibitions including the VAS Mavis Little Artist of the Year Exhibition.

Northern You Yangs - Ray Hewitt

OTHER AWARDS ON THE NIGHT

SCULPTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD 2017: Judith Leman

"Oh My Weary Beginning - So Much More to Endure" Lest We Forget - Judith Leman

NOEL WAITE AO EXHIBITORS CHOICE AWARD: Raelene Sharp

At Ease with the Blues, Russell Morris - Raelene Sharp

DESIGN FRAMING OF ESSENDON AWARD 2017: Adrian Johnson

Dune Tracks - Adrian Johnson

 

Signatories Awarded: Jennifer Fyfe, Nathan Moshinsky

Fellowships Awarded: Julian Bruere, Betina Fauvel-Ogden, Annee Kelly, Judith Leman, Raelene Sharp

Honorary Life Memberships Awarded: John Hunt, Paul McDonald Smith, Noel Waite AO